Top Banner
[…] If the Legislature deems this concern to be real rather than hypothetical, it is readily addressed by a simple proviso that would read: “Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions, this section does not change any provision of law with respect to discrimination on the basis of race.” See also Robert A. Destro, You Have the Right to Remain Silent: Does the U.S. Constitution Require Public Affirmation of Same-Sex Marriage?, 27 BYU J. PUB. L. 397, 419-33 (2013) (discussing why racial animus is different from the debate over marriage). 40 See HAW. REV. STAT. § 378-3(5) (2012) (“Nothing in this part shall be deemed to . . . [p]rohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to individuals of the same religion or from making a selection calculated to promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained[.]”). See also HAW. REV. STAT. § 515-8 (2012) (“It is not a discriminatory practice for a religious institution or organization or a charitable or educational

Page 13: Statement of Law Professors on Religious - Mirror of Justice