Top Banner
[…] REV. STAT. § 457:37 (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges . . . related to” the “solemnization,” “celebration,” or “promotion” of a marriage); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 10-b (1) (2011) (“a religious entity . . . benevolent [order] . . . or a not-for-profit corporation operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious corporation . . . shall not be required to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”); R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 15-3-6.1 (West 2013)( exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges to an individual if the request for such services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges is related to [t]he solemnization of a marriage or the celebration of a marriage, and such solemnization or celebration is in violation of its religious beliefs and faith; or … the promotion of marriage rough any social or religious programs or services, which violates the religious doctrine or teachings of religious organization, association or society”); 9 VT. STAT. ANN. § 4502(l) (2009) (exempting religious organizations from “provid[ing] services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges . . . related to” the “solemnization” or “celebration” of a marriage); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.04.010(2)(5) (providing that religious