Top Banner
[…] any marriage, or provide counseling or other services that directly facilitate the perpetuation of any marriage; or

(B) provide benefits to any spouse of an employee; or (C) provide housing to any married couple if providing such goods, services, benefits, or housing would cause such individuals or sole proprietors, or owners of such small businesses, to violate their sincerely held religious beliefs.

                                                                                                               38 See, e.g., HAW. CONST. art. 1, § 5 (“No person shall be . . . denied the enjoyment of the person’s civil rights or be discriminated against in the exercise thereof because of race, religion, sex or ancestry.”); HAW. REV. STAT. § 378-3(5) (2012) (“Nothing in this part [governing employment practices] shall be deemed to . . . [p]rohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to individuals of the same religion or from making a selection calculated to promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained[.]”); HAW. REV. STAT. § 515-8 (2012) (“It is not a discriminatory practice for a religious institution or organization or a charitable or educational organization operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious institution or organization to give preference to members of the same religion in a