Top Banner
[…] accommodation on the basis of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, ancestry, or disability are prohibited.”). 32 HAW. REV. STAT. § 515-8 (2012) (“It is not a discriminatory practice for a religious institution or organization or a charitable or educational organization operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious institution or organization to give preference to members of the same religion in a real property transaction, unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or ancestry.”). 33 HAW. REV. STAT. § 378-3(5) (2012) (“Nothing in this part [governing employment practices] shall be deemed to . . . [p]rohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to individuals of the same religion or from making a selection calculated to promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained[.]”)

Page 10: Statement of Law Professors on Religious - Mirror of Justice

  Statement of Law Professors on Religious Freedom Implications of S.B. 1, Page 10

genuine hardship, the Legislature can and should avoid costly litigation.