Top Banner
[…] Illinois Bed and Breakfast For Refusing to Host Civil Union Ceremony, HUFFINGTON POST, Feb. 23, 2011. 26 Robin Fretwell Wilson, A Matter of Conviction: Moral Clashes Over Same-Sex Adoption, 22 BYU J. PUB. L. 475 (2008) (describing dismissals and resignations of social service workers where conscience protections were not provided); see also Robert A. Destro, You Have the Right to Remain Silent: Does the U.S. Constitution Require Public Affirmation of Same-Sex Marriage?, 27 BYU J. PUB. L. 397 (2013) (discussing the problem of compelled affirmation in the marriage debate). 27 HAW. REV. STAT. § 378-3 (1998) ((“Nothing in this part shall be deemed to . . . [p]rohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to individuals of the same religion or from making a selection calculated to promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained[.]”); HAW. REV. STAT. § 515-8 (1992) (“It is not a discriminatory practice for a religious institution or organization or a charitable or educational organization operated, supervised, or controlled by a religious institution or organization to give preference to members of the same religion in a