Top Banner
[…] See also In re Golinski, 2009 WL 2222884 at *3 (9th Cir. Jan. 13, 2009) (Order of Kozinski, C.J.) (construing the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit’s benefits policy to include same-sex spouses because denial of benefits to same-sex marriage was form of sex-based discrimination); In re Marriage Cases, 183 P.3d 384, 436-40 (Cal. 2008) (same-sex marriage proponents pursued gender discrimination claims ultimately rejected by court); cf. WIS. STAT. § 111.36(1)(d) (defining sexual orientation discrimination as a form of gender discrimination). 29 HAW. STAT. ANN. § 378-2 (2012) (making it unlawful “[f]or any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of “race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, arrest and court record, or domestic or sexual violence victim status”). 30 HAW. STAT. ANN. § 515-3 (2012) (making it “a discriminatory