Top Banner
[…] 111.36(1)(d) (defining sexual orientation discrimination as a form of gender discrimination). 29 HAW. STAT. ANN. § 378-2 (2012) (making it unlawful “[f]or any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of “race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, arrest and court record, or domestic or sexual violence victim status”). 30 HAW. STAT. ANN. § 515-3 (2012) (making it “a discriminatory practice for an owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or for a real estate broker or salesperson, because of race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial status, ancestry, disability, age, or human immunodeficiency virus infection”). 31 HAW. STAT. ANN. § 489-3 (2012) (“Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race, sex, including gender