Top Banner
[…] VA is not opposed to presumptions for Veterans of service in the Korean DMZ,

but has concerns with the prescribed presumptive dates, which we believe would unduly expand the start of the time period of presumptive exposure.

Following consultation with the Department of Defense (DoD), VA promulgated

38 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) § 3.307(a)(6)(iv), which provides a presumption of exposure to an herbicide agent to Veterans who served between April 1, 1968, and August 31, 1971, "in a unit that, as determined by [DoD], operated in or near the Korean DMZ in an area in which herbicides are known to have been applied during that period." As VA explained in the proposed and final rule notices implementing 38 U.S.C. § 1821, DoD has identified April 1968, as the earliest known use of herbicides along the Korean DMZ. See 74 Fed.