[Cite as State v. Williams, 148 Ohio St.3d 403,
[…] omitted.)” Pratts v.
Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992, ¶ 11,
quoting Steel
Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 89, 118
S.Ct. 1003, 140
L.Ed.2d 210 (1998). The subject-matter jurisdiction of Ohio
courts of common
pleas is defined by statute pursuant to Article IV, Section 4(B)
of the Ohio
Constitution, which states that “[t]he courts of common pleas
and divisions thereof
shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable
matters * * * as may be
provided by law.”
{¶ 79} With regard to criminal cases, R.C. 2931.03 provides:
“The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes
and offenses, except in cases
of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested
in courts inferior to
the court of common pleas.” A court of common pleas lacks
subject-matter
jurisdiction, for example, to convict and sentence a juvenile
criminal defendant who
did not first appear in a juvenile court, and therefore, any
judgment of conviction
against the juvenile would be void. State v. Wilson, 73 Ohio
St.3d 40, 44, 652