Top Banner
[…] CHAPTER:

LOCAL ASSISTANCE

REVISION DATE: 6/1/2019 Page 29 of 167

V – 29

5.3 ASSESSMENT MAINTENANCE PLAN

In 1986, the seventy-first general assembly passed legislation which provided for the on-going

maintenance of the just completed statewide reassessment. Key provisions included:

a two-year assessment cycle

requirement of an assessment maintenance plan

state funding of the assessment maintenance program

With passage of this legislation, the State Tax Commission began putting into place the framework

for the on-going assessment maintenance.

1. Two Year Assessment Cycle

Under section 137.115 the assessor is required to annually assess all real and personal property,

however, the statute was re-worded to say that the assessor “...shall annually assess all real property

in the following manner: New assessed values shall be determined as of January first of each odd-

numbered year and shall be entered in the assessor’s books; those same assessed values shall apply

in the following even-numbered year, except for new construction and property improvements which

shall be valued as though they had been completed as of January first of the preceding odd-

numbered year...” Thus the two-year assessment cycle was created.

2. Assessment Maintenance Plan

In addition to the creation of the two-year assessment cycle, the legislation requires the county

assessor to prepare and submit an assessment maintenance plan. The Commission created a sample