Top Banner
[…] The Board granted the request for reimbursement but did not grant the request for interest. On appeal

20098018

14

Page 15: STATE PERSONNEL BOARD, STATE OF COLORADO C~se No. … · STATE PERSONNEL BOARD, STATE OF COLORADO C~se No. 2()O~a()~8 ... INITIAL DECISION OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ... The

from the order for reimbursement and the denial of interest, the Rogers court held that C.R.S. § 5-12-102(1 )(b) was applicable to the reqeust. . "[T]he inquiry is whether money or property was wrongfully withHeld from the nonbreaching party and not whether the nature of the conduct of the breaching party brings him Qr her within the amQit of the statute. The . . . wrongfull')ess of the breaching party's conduct will have alre~dy been determined by the finding of liability in which the damages award was'predicated."