Transcript
[…] The department of natural resources and department of health and family services shall make recommendations upon request to the department of revenue regarding such property. All property purchased or upon which construction began prior to July 31, 1975, shall be subject to s. 70.11 (21), 1973 stats.
2007 Wis. Act 19, §§ 1-2.9
This amendment clearly tightens the requirements for this exemption by
adding the requirement that property exempt under this section be used “exclusively
and directly to remove, store, or cause a physical or chemical change” in industrial
waste or air contaminants, as well as adding specific definitions of certain terms used in
the statute. Wis. Stat. § 70.11(21)(ab)-(am) (2007). In addition, the amendment’s
legislative history indicates that the legislature intended to limit the reach of Newark
Group.