Top Banner
[…] hearing. At the preliminary hearing the defendant is permitted

to present evidence that would mitigate the seriousness of his

involvement in the offense, but he is not permitted to present a

defense (i.e. evidence that would contradict probable cause).

Thus, the seriousness of the offense is determined solely

upon the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing.

Significantly, in Kleser, the court emphasized that the

evidence presented at the preliminary hearing must be

admissible under the Wisconsin Rules of Evidence. The court

explained:Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11(1) also provides that "the rules of

evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all

criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule

manifestly requires a different construction." Nothing in Wis. Stat. §

970.032(2) manifestly requires a different construction. Against this

background, the court of appeals correctly held that "[w]here a

statute does not specifically [**80] authorize hearsay, it is

generally prohibited." Kleser, 2009 WI App 43, 316 Wis. 2d 825,