STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT PORTAGE COUNTY ...
[…] caselaw.
74. For each of these reasons, the Tauchen and Bollom Letters are invalid.
The Court should declare the letters invalid agency guidance.
Count 2: Declaration and Injunction Prohibiting the Public Service Commission From Exercising Jurisdiction Over or Attempting to Regulate Non-Utility, Third
Party Financed Distributed Energy Resources.
75. The Commission lacks jurisdiction over third-party financed
distributed energy resources located at individual customer’s homes, schools,
businesses, churches, and government buildings.
76. With a few explicit and narrow exceptions not applicable here, the
Commission’s jurisdiction is limited to regulating “public utilities” as defined in
Wis. Stat. § 196.01(5).2
2 Wis. Stat. §§ 196.02(1) (“The commission has jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility in this state…”), .02(2)–(6) (additional authority over public utilities), .03. (authorizing the Commission to investigate and set rates for public utilities), 196.66 (providing liability for “any public utility,” officer, or agent that violates a duty imposed by statute or order).