STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT PORTAGE COUNTY ...
[…] Compliance With Mandatory Rulemaking Procedures Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.40.
79. The Commission may only exercise those powers expressly provided to
it and, even then, it must exercise them “in the manner prescribed” by the
Legislature. Friends of the Earth v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 78 Wis. 2d 388, 400, 254
N.W.2d 299, 303 (1977).
80. The Commission must promulgate each statement of general policy
and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its
enforcement or administrative of that statute through rulemaking. Wis. Stat. §
227.10(1).
81. The Commission is also prohibited from implementing or enforcing any
“standard, requirement, or threshold… unless that standard, requirement, or
threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that
has been promulgated in accordance with” chapter 227. Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m).
82. The rulemaking requirement “exists precisely to ensure that…
controlling, subjective judgment asserted by… unelected official[s], [are] not
imposed in Wisconsin.” Palm, 2020 WI 42 ¶ 28. In fact, the obligation to undertake