STATE OF WISCONSIN CIRCUIT COURT PORTAGE COUNTY ...
[…] millions of customers of at least four large electric utilities, as well as all potential
third party ARCs, which is a class described in general terms and new members can
be added to the class. Palm, 2020 WI 42 ¶¶ 21–22, citing Citizens for Sensible
Zoning, 90 Wis. 2d at 816.
86. The Prohibition Order also has the effect of law because it bars
Wisconsin utility customers and third-party demand response aggregators from
participating in markets otherwise open to them. In fact, the Prohibition Order was
intended to meet the provision of 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(iii) precluding demand
response aggregation “where the relevant electric retail regulatory authority
prohibits such customers’ demand response to be bid into organized markets.” Order
719 P 155. Thus, to serve its intended purpose of satisfying 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)’s
criteria for precluding demand response in federal markets, the Prohibition Order
must necessarily have the effect of law.
Case 2021CV000041 Document 6 Filed 02-25-2021 Page 29 of 34
30