Top Banner
[…] report is made, with a copy of the statement to be transmitted to the real estate broker;29

and

The Department of Commerce then forwards a copy of these reports to the Department of

Licensing to aid in enforcement.30

For safety-and-soundness purposes, any State Credit Union administering an IRETA

program must be mindful of the requirements of its members who are subject to provisions set

18 Id. 19

This kind of account, maintained by a real estate escrow agent and deposited by her with a State Credit Union, would be treated as an IOLTA

account rather than an IRETA account. 20 RCW 18.85.285(6). 21

RCW 18.85.285(7). 22

RCW 18.85.285(8)(a). 23

Id. 24

RCW 43.185.030 declares: “There is hereby created in the state treasury an account to be known as the Washington housing trust fund. The

housing trust fund shall include revenue from the sources established by this chapter, appropriations by the legislature, private contributions,

repayment of loans, and all other sources. . . .” [Emphasis added.] 25

RCW 18.85.321 declares: “The real estate education program account is created in the custody of the state treasurer. All moneys received for