Top Banner
[…] OFMHS-MAN-009 Rev0 05/14/2020

25

2. Ensure monitoring occurs for adverse reactions or side effects after administering the medication

3. Document the factors that lead to the decision to administer emergency medication 4. Before administering medication, or as soon as possible afterwards, consult with a

psychiatrist or psychiatric ARNP if the healthcare provider handling the emergency decision is not a psychiatrist or psychiatric ARNP

The law in Washington that provides the legal definition of psychiatric emergency is RCW 71.05.215. It states:

An emergency exists if the individual presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, and medically acceptable alternatives to administration of antipsychotic medications are not available or are unlikely to be successful; and in the opinion of the physician, physician assistant, or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner, the individual's condition constitutes an emergency requiring the treatment be instituted prior to obtaining a second medical opinion.

Note: The definition of psychiatric emergency described in RCW 71.05.215 provides useful guidance in what legally constitutes a psychiatric emergency, but does not apply to individuals not committed under RCW 71.05.

6.3.2 Sell Order