adjustment factor of 1.77). The WCJ multiplied the 28% agreed scheduled rating by 1.77, to arrive
the WCJ determined that applicant’s “compensable” earnings
loss is $114,667.00 (i.e., ⅔ x $172,000.00). This approximately equates to the compensation
warranted by a 71.5% permanent disability rating. This 71.5% rating, however, must be reduced
by the agreed apportionment of 25%, resulting in a 54% rating, warranting a permanent disability
award of $63,600.00. This $63,600.00 award is $36,900.00 greater than the $26,700.00 award
which would result from the agreed Scheduled rating of 28%.
4 Section 4658 sets the “[n]umber of weeks for which two-thirds of average weekly earnings [are] allowed for each 1% of permanent disability within [each specified] percentage range.”