Top Banner
[…] Rolla Cable Sys., Inc. v. City of Rolla, 761 F.Supp.

1398, 1409. The Commission observes that Rolla involved an outright denial of franchise renewal and not, as in this

case, changes required by the franchising authority to the cable operator’s renewal proposal to bring it into

compliance with existing franchise obligations.

27. The Commission’s position on this issue does not affect any rights Comcast may have under the Federal Cable

Act to appeal the Commission’s decision in the Renewal Order “as if it were a denial.” See Comcast Motion at 5;

H.R. Rep. No. 98-934 at 75 (1984).

28. Section 546(d) applies to “a proposal for renewal that has been submitted in compliance with subsection (b).”

As discussed in the Renewal Order, proceedings in this matter (at the election of Comcast and the other parties) have

not been conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in 47 U.S.C. §546(a)-(c) in that the “ascertainment”