Top Banner
[…] CPG that require Comcast to provide the Commission in advance with descriptions of planned

system changes and upgrades to allow time for meaningful input. The Commission also47

observes that the Federal Cable Act contains provisions related to circumstances under which a

cable operator may seek modification of its franchise requirements, which includes specific

standards related to PEG obligations.48

45. Renewal Order at 53.

46. Renewal Order at 78.

47. See conditions 73 and 69 of Existing CPG; VAN Response at 15.

48. 47 U.S.C. §545 provides in applicable part as follows:

(a) Grounds for modification by franchising authority; public proceeding; time of decision

(1) During the period a franchise is in effect, the cable operator may obtain from the franchising

authority modifications of the requirements in such franchise—

(continued...)

Page 13: STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSIONmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201707/comcast-denial-2017-0731.pdf · STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Docket No. 8301

Docket No. 8301 Page 13