Top Banner
[…] Order that Comcast failed to comply with condition 23(3) of the Existing CPG. Comcast Motion at 23. For

example, Comcast states that “only one” of the “four grounds” under the Federal Cable Act for not adopting

Comcast’s renewal CPG proposal (that is, 47 U.S.C. §546(c)(1)(D)-- reasonableness in light of cable-related

community interests) “is at issue in this proceeding.” Comcast Motion at 5-6.

38. In the DPS Response, the Department expresses its belief that these costs (which it regards as capital costs)

can be passed on to customers as a separate line item on bills, citing 47 U.S.C. § 542(c). DPS Response at 4-5.

Section 542(c) provides that a cable operator may identify, as a separate line item on bills, the franchise fee and “(2)

[t]he amount of the total bill assessed to satisfy any requirements imposed on the cable operator by the franchise

agreement to support public, educational, or governmental channels or the use of such channels.” See, also, PUC

Rule 8.417(D) which provides that annual “[c]apital contributions [for PEG access] are not subject to the 5%

franchise fee cap but are considered external costs eligible for pass through to subscribers pursuant to 47 U.S.C.

§ 542(c).”