Top Banner
[…] make such modifications to its facilities, at its expense, as are necessary to allow AMOs to access

Comcast’s interactive programming guide so that all PEG channels designated by Comcast are able

to have their schedules listed on the interactive programming guide (or any successor on-screen

programming guide). All such modifications shall be completed no later than one year from the

date of this Certificate.

Renewal CPG at 7 (condition 22(3)).

33. See Comcast Motion at 13-21.

34. Comcast Motion at 16.

35. 47 U.S. C. § 542(b). Section 542(g)(2)(c) excludes from the definition of franchise fee any “capital costs

which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or governmental

access facilities.” The FCC has stated that:

(continued...)

Page 10: STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSIONmediad.publicbroadcasting.net/p/vpr/files/201707/comcast-denial-2017-0731.pdf · STATE OF VERMONT PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION Docket No. 8301

Docket No. 8301 Page 10