Estate of Nancy B. Alden v. Dee, No. 427-12-06 Bncv (Wesley, J.,
[…] and to invest and manage the trust
assets as a reasonably prudent investor would, “by considering
the purposes, terms, distribution
requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.” 14A V.S.A.
§§ 804, 902. In satisfying these
duties, the trustee must “exercise reasonable care, skill, and
caution.” Id. The trustee’s conduct
is to be judged based on the circumstances at the time of the
action, “not with benefit of
hindsight or by taking account of developments that occur after
the time of the action or
decision.” Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 77, cmt a; see also
14A V.S.A. § 905 (“Compliance
with the prudent investor rule is determined in light of the
facts and circumstances existing at the
time of the trustee’s decision.”); Estate of Pew, 655 A.2d 521,
543 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1994).
Because the standard of prudence is based on the purposes and
circumstances of a particular
trust, at a particular time, whether the duty has been breached
is necessarily a trust-specific
inquiry.