Estate of Nancy B. Alden v. Dee, No. 427-12-06 Bncv (Wesley, J.,
[…] discovery of facts that would
give rise to cause of action. Alexander v. Gerald E. Morrissey,
Inc. 137 Vt. 20, 24 (1979).
Defendants contend that Nancy prevented them from discovering
this cause of action by
fraudulently concealing her request for distributions, the value
of the property to be distributed,
her plans for those distributions, and her so-called “plan to
obtain control” of the Trust, all of
which she had a duty to disclose to the beneficiaries.
Defendants construe the trustee’s duty to disclose described in
14A V.S.A. § 813 and
Restatement (Third) Trusts § 82 too broadly. These sections
impose a duty to disclose
information about trust assets to the beneficiaries, to the
extent necessary for the beneficiaries to
protect their interests. 14A V.S.A. § 813(a) (“A trustee shall
keep the qualified beneficiaries . . .
reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of
the material facts necessary for
them to protect their interests.”) It is not a blanket
requirement to inform the beneficiaries of
every aspect of administration of the trust, but only where
there is a significant transaction that
will affect their interests or a request for information from
the beneficiaries. See 14A V.S.A. §