Transcript
[…] more than 550 million barrels of oil and 1.35 trillion cubic feet of natural gas, accounting for
about sixteen percent of the Nation’s oil production and about five percent of domestic natural
gas production.” Statement of Abigail Ross Hopper, Director, Bureau of Ocean Energy
Management, Before the House Committee on Natural Resources (Mar. 2, 2016), available at
https://www.boem.gov/FY2017-Budget-Testimony-03-01-2016. Certain Defendants here, of
course, participate very substantially in the federal OCS leasing program. For example, from
3 As stated in 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1): “The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed . . . for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom . . . to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State . . . .”
Case 1:18-cv-00395 Document 1 Filed 07/13/18 Page 29 of 45 PageID #: 29Case 1:18-cv-00395-WES-LDA Document 4-1 Filed 07/13/18 Page 31 of 47 PageID #: 378
30
1947 to 1995, Chevron U.S.A. Inc. produced 1.9 billion barrels of crude oil and 11 billion barrels