Act.
The appellant is not disabled for the purposes of the Medical
Assistance Program.” (Decision at 5.)
Based on these findings, the Hearing Officer issued a written decision on June 30, 2010,
sustaining the MART‟s determination that Appellant was not disabled and thus ineligible for MA
benefits. On July 16, 2010, Appellant timely appealed that decision to this Court. (Plaintiff‟s
Complaint at 1.) Appellant seeks to reverse and remand the DHS decision.
II
Standard of Review
This Court‟s review of final agency decisions is governed by § 42-35-15(g), which
provides, in relevant part:
“(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The
9
court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if
substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative,
and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.”
Sitting as an appellate court with a limited scope of review, the Superior Court justice
may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the agency with respect to the credibility of the
witnesses or the weight of the evidence as to questions of fact. Interstate Navigation Co. v.