STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS … · 2014. 8. 26
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2) and 12(b)(5). Defendant moves this Court to dismiss Plaintiff The Big East Conference‟s (Plaintiff or Big East) Complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction and insufficient service of process. Alternatively, Defendant moves the Court to dismiss or stay Plaintiff‟s Complaint under principles of comity or the doctrine of forum non conveniens. I Facts and Travel WVU is a state university with a main campus located in Morgantown, West Virginia. (Compl. ¶ 9.) The university was created by West Virginia statute and is overseen by a Board of Governors. See W. Va. Code § 18-11-1; see also Def.‟s Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss (Def.‟s Mem.) 3. The WVU Board of Governors “shall be a corporation, and as such may contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued . . . .” W. Va.