Top Banner
[…] an analysis of the different statutes applicable to the specific Superior Court Magistrate

whose ruling is being appealed. The analysis next proceeds to the Rules of Practice of

the Superior Court and the Administrative Orders of the Superior Court.

The instant matter involves an appeal from a decision of a Special Magistrate.

Section 8-2-39(e) of the Rhode Island General Laws enables the Superior Court to

appoint both General and Special Magistrates. With respect to an appeal of a decision of

a General Magistrate, section 8-2-39(e) specifically provides:

(e) A party aggrieved by an order entered by the general

magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a

justice of the relevant court. Unless otherwise provided in

the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on

the record and appellate in nature. The court shall, by rules

of procedure, establish procedures for review of orders

entered by a general magistrate, and for enforcement of

contempt adjudications of a general magistrate.

The relevant section of law relative to an appeal of a decision of a Special Magistrate

refers to the same section of law set forth above and is identical to that of a General