Top Banner
[…] the record and appellate in nature. The court shall, by rules

of procedure, establish procedures for review of orders

entered by a general magistrate, and for enforcement of

contempt adjudications of a general magistrate.

The relevant section of law relative to an appeal of a decision of a Special Magistrate

refers to the same section of law set forth above and is identical to that of a General

Page 6: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS … · 2014. 8. 20. · Kozak, No. 9:05-CV-0217 (LEK/GHL), 2008 WL 541290, at *1 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 25, 2008) (interpreting 28 U.S.C.

6

Magistrate, pursuant to section 8-2-39.1, which provides, in pertinent part, “the special

magistrate shall have the duties, responsibilities, powers and benefits as authorized in

§ 8-2-39.”

The rule presently providing the standard of review to be applied is governed by

Rule 2.9(h) of the Superior Court Rules of Practice. It provides:

The Superior Court Justice shall make a de novo

determination of those portions to which the appeal is