Top Banner
[…] Such a

technique, Mr. Tempest claims, is considered improper under standard law enforcement practice

as it creates the likelihood of injecting false information into a witness’ narrative. Ultimately,

Mr. Tempest asserts that this police suggestion served to violate his right to a fair and just

verdict.

The State raises the doctrine of res judicata as a procedural bar to this claim, asserting

that Mr. Tempest raised this argument unsuccessfully at trial and failed to press the issue on

appeal. As codified in § 10-9.1-8, a petitioner typically may not bring a claim in postconviction

relief that he or she has raised or could have raised prior:

“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly,

voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted

in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the

applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a

subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of

justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground

for relief.” (Emphasis added.)

As “the term ‘interest of justice’ can be defined only upon a review of the facts in a particular

case, [the Court must articulate a] sufficient finding, articulation, or explanation . . . that an issue