Top Banner
[…] Because we9

    determine that that assignment of error is well taken, we reverse the trial court judgment10

    and remand the case to the trial court for further penalty-phase proceedings.11

    In December 1989, a jury found defendant guilty of 16 counts of12

    aggravated murder relating to the death of Anne Gray. A few months later, defendant13

    was sentenced to death.2

    In 1992, this court affirmed 15 of defendant's aggravated14

    murder convictions. State v. Langley, 314 Or 247, 839 P2d 692 (1992), adh'd to on15

    1 See ORS 138.012(1) (providing that a "judgment of conviction and

    sentence of death * * * is subject to automatic and direct review by the Supreme Court").2

    The facts underlying defendant's convictions for the murder of Anne Gray

    are set forth in State v. Langley, 314 Or 247, 839 P2d 692 (1992), adh'd to on recons, 318

    Or 28, 861 P2d 1012 (1993) (Langley I).