Top Banner
[…] papers to be filed by mail or in person with the record rOOln, where they would be entered

and given to the Chief Clerk to review.

4

Page 5: STATE OF NEW YORK COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT In …cjc.ny.gov/Determinations/D/Doyle.Cathryn.M.2013.11.12.DET.pdf · a Judge ofthe Surrogate'sCourt, ... was served with a Formal

11. The proceeding for administration c.t.a. was uncontested. All

interested persons joined the petitioner and requested that Vernon Wagoner be appointed

administrator c.t.a. Surrogate's Court Procedure Act ("SCPA") section 1418 provides

that "upon the application of any person who may petition for the probate of the will

under 1402 the court must issue letters of administration" according to the specified

priority.

12. On February 29, 2008, Mr. Spargo filed two petitions on behalf of

Garry L. Porter for letters of administration for the estates of Robert Porter and Esther

May Porter. On the saIne date, respondent signed a decree granting letters of