Transcript
[…] application of water to beneficial use and the State Engineer “confirms the extent
of diversion and beneficial use of water” conforms with the permit conditions. §
19.26.2.7(S) NMAC.
x. In issuing a permit to appropriate surface water, the State Engineer
“shall determine” whether there is any unappropriated water available and, if so,
the State Engineer “shall” approve the application provided it “is not contrary to
the conservation of water within the state and is not detrimental to the public
welfare of the state.” NMSA 1978 § 72-5-6. The application becomes “a permit to
appropriate water” that must include “the time within which water shall be applied
to beneficial use.” Id.
x. In issuing a permit to appropriate water, the State engineer “shall state
in such approval the time within which the construction [of works to appropriate
water for beneficial use] shall be completed and the time within which water shall
be applied to beneficial use.” Id. The statute provides limits on the State Engineer’s
discretion in setting a time frame for proof of beneficial use: