Transcript
[…] necessary to carry out the murder, personally handed the murder weapon to Allen, and even
offered to pay Allen and S.K. from Brandon’s life-insurance proceeds for their roles in
carrying out the crime. Accordingly, we conclude that Horst is not entitled to relief on her
defective-warrants claim.
V.
The fourth question presented by this case is whether the district court erred when
it failed to give an accomplice-corroboration instruction to the jury. Minnesota law
prohibits a conviction based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.
Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2014) (“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an
20
accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the
defendant of the commission of the offense . . . .”). Based on this statutory prohibition, we
have required district courts “to instruct juries on accomplice testimony in any criminal
case in which it is reasonable to consider any witness against the defendant to be an
accomplice.” State v. Strommen, 648 N.W.2d 681, 689 (Minn. 2002).