Top Banner
[…] Laws Chap. 127 § 60. 63 See Minn. Stat. §§ 388.24 (juveniles); 401.065 (adults); and 628.69 (dishonored checks). “Pretrial diversion” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 388.24, subd. 1(2), as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer [a juvenile] offender to a diversion program on condition that the delinquency petition against the offender will be dismissed or the petition will not be filed after a specified period of time if the offender successfully completes the program.” “Pretrial diversion” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 401.065, subd. 1(2), as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer [the adult] offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charge against the offender will be dismissed after a specified period of time, or the case will not be charged, if the offender successfully completes the program.” “Pretrial diversion” is defined in Minn.