Top Banner
[…] “Pretrial diversion” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 401.065, subd. 1(2), as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer [the adult] offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charge against the offender will be dismissed after a specified period of time, or the case will not be charged, if the offender successfully completes the program.” “Pretrial diversion” is defined in Minn. Stat. § 628.69, subd. 1(2), as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer an offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charges against the offender will be dismissed after a specified period of time, or the case will not be charged, if the offender successfully completes the program.”

12

Page 21: STATE OF MINNESOTA - Office of the State Auditor