Top Banner
[…] charitable institution (the “charitable exemption”) is found in MCL 211.7o, which states, in

pertinent part:

Page 46: state of michigan

MTT Docket Number 293280 Page 46 of 54

Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.

A specific exemption for personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable

institution is also found in MCL 211.9, which states, in pertinent part:

The following personal property is exempt from taxation: (a) Charitable education and scientific institutions; charitable homes. The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state. This exemption does not apply to secret or fraternal societies, but the personal property of all charitable homes of the societies and nonprofit corporations that own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill in which the net income from the operation of the corporations does not inure to the benefit of a person other than the residents is exempt. Recently, in Wexford Medical Group v City of Cadillac, 474 Mich 192; 713 NW2d 734

(2006), the Michigan Supreme Court was asked to “…determine in which instances an

organization claiming to perform charity work or work benefiting the public health does so to an