Top Banner
[…] nursing facility. The property in question (the “subject property”) consists of one parcel of real

property (Parcel No. 50-13-22-376-023) and one parcel of personal property (Parcel No. 50-13-

00-000-016). The subject property is located at 8444 Engleman, Center Line, Michigan.

Respondent, City of Center Line, is responsible for establishing the subject property’s

assessment. Respondent also levies and collects property taxes.

This appeal was filed for the 2002 tax year. A Motion to Amend to add the 2003 tax year

was granted. Pursuant to MCL 205.737(5)(a), “…if the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition

Page 2: state of michigan

MTT Docket Number 293280 Page 2 of 54

alleging that the property is exempt from taxation, the appeal for each subsequent year for which

an assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. However, upon

leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be

excluded from the appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition.” In the instant case, such a

request was not made. As such, the 2004 tax year was automatically added to this appeal.

The Tribunal finds, based upon the Findings of Fact and the Conclusions of Law set forth