Top Banner
[…] MTT Docket Number 293280 Page 20 of 54

…anything we did at Father Murray, and frankly, anything we did at Saratoga…we did for the community outreach value because there was so much need in the neighborhood…we decided that we…should be committed toward educating and helping screen the community. Father Murray did the same things. Would I deny that there’s promotional value to that? That might be one of the side effects of it, which is a good side effect, but that’s not why we would be doing most of that stuff. (T, pp348-349)

PETITIONER’S ARGUMENT

I. Public Health Exemption Under MCL 211.7r.

MCL 211.7r states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he real estate with buildings and other

property located on the real estate on that acreage, owned and occupied by a nonprofit trust and

used for hospital or public health purposes is exempt from taxation under this act.” Petitioner

asserts that to qualify for an exemption under MCL 211.7r, the following test must be met:

(1) Petitioner must be a nonprofit trust; (2) Petitioner must own and occupy the real property; and (3) Petitioner must use the property for hospital or “public health purposes.”