Top Banner
[…] Medicare and Medicaid programs, and taking part in clinical tests for influenza prevention

research. Petitioner employs “three full time professionals solely devoted to infectious disease

control and health education….” (Petitioner’s Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of

Law, p13) Finally, Petitioner states that it works with the Macomb County Mental Health

Program by accepting referral patients who suffer from certain mental problems and need

continuous assessment by the health department.

II. Charitable Use Exemption under MCL 211.7o and 211.9(a).

MCL 211.7o states, in pertinent part, that “[r]eal or personal property owned and

occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable

institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated is exempt from the collection of

taxes under this act.” MCL 211.9 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he following personal property

is exempt from taxation: (a) The personal property of charitable, educational, and scientific

institutions incorporated under the laws of this state.” Petitioner asserts that, to qualify for a