Top Banner
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. at 494, 495.

Charitable institutions and facilities used for public health purposes have been recognized as

exempt classes; Petitioner claims it is a member of either, or both, of these classes. Because

Petitioner is attempting to establish membership in either, or both, of these classes, the

preponderance of evidence standard applies in the instant case.

Page 42: state of michigan

MTT Docket Number 293280 Page 42 of 54

MCL 211.2(2) provides, in pertinent part: “The taxable status of persons and real and

personal property for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately

preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any provisions in the charter of any city or

village to the contrary notwithstanding.” Thus, the tax status of property must be determined

each year on tax day.

I. Public Health Exemption Under MCL 211.7r.

The exemption for real estate, buildings and other property used for clinic, hospital or