Top Banner
[…] MCL 211.2(2) provides, in pertinent part: “The taxable status of persons and real and

personal property for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately

preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any provisions in the charter of any city or

village to the contrary notwithstanding.” Thus, the tax status of property must be determined

each year on tax day.

I. Public Health Exemption Under MCL 211.7r.

The exemption for real estate, buildings and other property used for clinic, hospital or

public health purposes (the “public health exemption”) is found in MCL 211.7r, which states in

pertinent part:

The real estate with the buildings and other property located on the real estate on that acreage, owned and occupied by a non-profit trust and used for hospital or public health purposes is exempt from taxation under this act, but not including excess acreage not actively utilized for hospital or public health purposes and real estate and dwellings located on that acreage used for dwelling purposes for resident physicians and their families.

Thus, to qualify for the public health property tax exemption, Petitioner must meet the following

three tests: (1) Petitioner must be a nonprofit trust; (2) Petitioner must own and occupy the real

property; and (3) Petitioner must use the property for hospital or public health purposes.

As for the first test, the Michigan Supreme Court has broadly interpreted the phrase

“nonprofit trust” to include nonprofit corporations when considering it in the context of this

portion of the General Property Tax Act. Oakwood Hospital Corp v State Tax Commission, 385