Top Banner
[…] the proximity of the applicant location being too close to the church; safety concerns for

congregation members, residential neighbors, and college students; alcohol liquor sales on

Sunday morning; and concerns of a previous licensee operating in the vicinity whose

business operations involving alcohol had a negative effect on their neighborhood.

MCL 436.1503(1) provides that an application to transfer location of a license to sell

alcoholic beverages at retail shall be denied if the contemplated location is within 500 feet

of a church or school building. MCL 436.1503(4), states that: “The commission may waive

this section for all classes of licenses. If an objection is not filed by the church or school,

the commission may issue the license pursuant to this act. If an objection is filed, the

commission shall hold a hearing pursuant to rules established by the commission before

making a decision on issuing the license.” Since an objection was received from Korean

New Hope Baptist Church after notification of the proposed new license request, a church

hearing was scheduled.

A Church Hearing in this matter was held on May 29, 2018, at the Lansing office of

the Commission.