Top Banner
[…] of liquor within the community is a moral one, because church members abstain from the

sale and use of intoxicating drinks as a beverage. The letter also expressed gratitude to the

licensee’s current business, indicating customers are not a nuisance due to wise

management, and thanking them for being good neighbors.

MCL 436.1503(1) provides that an application to transfer location of a license to sell

alcoholic beverages at retail shall be denied if the contemplated location is within 500 feet

of a church or school building. MCL 436.1503(4), states that: “The commission may waive

this section for all classes of licenses. If an objection is not filed by the church or school,

the commission may issue the license pursuant to this act. If an objection is filed, the

commission shall hold a hearing pursuant to rules established by the commission before

making a decision on issuing the license.” Since an objection was received from First

Baptist Church after notification of the proposed license transfer, a church hearing was

scheduled.

On June 28, 2018, a Church Hearing in this matter was held at the Southfield office

of the Commission.