STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] requirement to
impose a substantive limitation on the number of voters within a
congressional
district whose signatures may be counted under article 2, § 9.
Yet § 9 only requires
-
12
petition sponsors to obtain a specific percentage of signatures
from registered
electors anywhere in the State of Michigan in order to invoke
the right of initiative
and referendum. The plain language of article 2, § 9 cannot be
interpreted to
authorize the Legislature’s imposition of the 15% distribution
requirement added by
2018 PA 608.
Turning to article 12, § 2, this section provides that petitions
to amend the
Constitution “shall be in the form, and shall be signed and
circulated in such
manner, as prescribed by law.” Const 1963, art 12, § 2. This
language “clearly
authorizes the Legislature to prescribe by law for the manner of
signing and
circulating petitions to propose constitutional amendments.”
Consumers Power Co v
Attorney General, 426 Mich 1, 6 (1986) (emphasis added). See
also Citizens for