STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] all of which
span multiple counties, except for District 13, which includes
only Wayne County.
See 2011 PA 128.
Consistent with this amendment, MCL 168.477 was amended to
provide that
the Board of State Canvassers8 “may not count toward the
sufficiency of a petition
described in this section any valid signature of a registered
elector from a
congressional district submitted on that petition that is above
the 15% limit
described in section 471.”
In keeping with these changes, the Legislature also specified
the use of a
different petition format for circulating these petitions. MCL
168.482(4) was
amended to require that petitions be circulated on a
congressional district form:
The following statement must appear beneath the petition
heading:
“We, the undersigned qualified and registered electors,
residents in the ____________________________ congressional
district in the state of Michigan, respectively petition for
(amendment to constitution) (initiation of legislation) (referendum
of legislation) (other appropriate description).” [Emphasis
added.]
8 The Board of State Canvassers is a constitutional board
created by the Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 2, § 7, and
its duties and responsibilities are established by law, MCL
168.22(2) and MCL 168.841. The Board is charged with performing