STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] legislation or a
referendum, and petitions to amend the Constitution, may be
circulated on a city-
township petition form under MCL 168.482(4) or on a countywide
form under MCL
168.544d.
Questions 3 and 6
In questions 3 and 6 you raise concerns relating to new
requirements
regarding the form of petitions and circulation requirements.
2018 PA 608, §§ 482
482a, 482c. You ask whether these provisions are
constitutional.
A. Check-box requirement
The form of a petition to initiate or refer legislation or to
amend the
Constitution is generally provided for in MCL 168.482. Public
Act 608 amended
MCL 168.482 by adding subsection 7, which requires that “[e]ach
petition under
this section must provide at the top of the page check boxes and
statements to clearly
-
18
indicate whether the circulator of the petition is a paid
signature gatherer or a
volunteer signature gatherer.” (Emphasis added.)15
Given its nature, this statute is best analyzed under the speech
clause of the
Michigan Constitution and the U.S. Constitution. Const 1963, art
1, § 5; US Const,
Am I.
In Woodland v Michigan Citizens Lobby, the Michigan Supreme
Court