STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] constitutional provision, the “Address to the People” may be
consulted. Regents of the Univ of Michigan v State, 395 Mich 52
(1975).
-
14
C. Severability of the amendments
Having concluded that the amendments to §§ 471, 477, and 482(4)
of Public
Act 608 are unconstitutional, it is necessary to determine
whether the offending
provisions may be severed from the remainder of Public Act
608.
Public Act 608 does not specifically address severability.
Nevertheless, the
Legislature has generally provided for the severability of
invalid statutes in MCL
8.5, which states that “[i]f any portion of an act . . . shall
be found to be invalid . . .
such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions . . . of
the act which can be
given effect without the invalid portion . . . provided such
remaining portions are
not determined . . . to be inoperable[.]” See also In re Request
for Advisory Opinion
Regarding Constitutionality of 2011 PA 38, 490 Mich 295, 346
(2011); People v
McMurchy, 249 Mich 147, 158 (1930) (when one part of a statute
is held
unconstitutional, the remainder of the statute remains valid