STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] additions to these
statutes, and they may be struck from the Act, leaving the
remaining portions
operable and in effect.
It is my opinion, therefore, that the Legislature exceeded its
constitutional
authority under article 2, § 9 and article 12, § 2 of the
Michigan Constitution in
-
15
enacting a 15% signature distribution requirement based on
congressional districts,
and the amendments to MCL 168.471, 168.477, and 168.482(4) are
unconstitutional,
but may be severed from the remainder of 2018 PA 608.14
Question 2
Your next question concerns amendments to MCL 168.544d.
Previously,
section 544d provided that “petitions for a constitutional
amendment, initiation of
legislation, or referendum of legislation or a local proposal
may be circulated on a
countywide form.” In Public Act 608, however, the Legislature
deleted the reference
to the initiative and referendum petitions so that the section
now provides:
Nominating petitions for the offices under this act and