STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “Michigan’s election
laws make no allowance for striking elector signatures in the
event that a circulator
records an incorrect address” in the circulator’s certificate.
Protecting Michigan
Taxpayers v Bd of State Canvassers, 324 Mich App 240, 250
(2018).
You question the constitutionality of subsection 482a(3)’s
discounting of
elector signatures based on a circulator’s provision of false or
fraudulent
information on the petition sheet.
This is not the first time that the Legislature has invalidated
signatures
based on circulator error. MCL 168.544c(5) requires the
exclusion of elector
signatures or entire petition sheets based on the date of the
signature or if the sheet
was not signed and dated by the circulator: “A filing official
shall not count electors’
signatures that were obtained after the date the circulator
signed the certificate or
that are contained in a petition that the circulator did not
sign and date.” MCL
168.544c(2) requires the rejection of a signature if the elector
“does not include his
or her signature, his or her street address or rural route, or
the date of signing on
the petition[.]” See also Protecting Michigan Taxpayers, 324
Mich App at 248–250
20 Subsection 476(2) provides that the “board of state
canvassers may hold hearings upon any complaints filed or for any
purpose considered necessary by the board to conduct investigations
of the petitions.