STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In the seminal case Meyer v Grant, the U.S. Supreme Court
expressly held
that “[t]he circulation of an initiative petition” is “core
political speech” that
“involves both the expression of a desire for political change
and a discussion of the
merits of the proposed change.” 486 US 414, 421–22 (1988). See
also John Doe No.
1 v Reed, 561 US 186, 195 (2010) (“the expression of a political
view [by the signor of
a petition] implicates a First Amendment right”). But the Court
has also recognized
15 Public Act 608 defined a “paid signature gatherer” in MCL
168.482d as “an individual who is compensated, directly or
indirectly, through payments of money or other valuable
consideration to obtain signatures on a petition.”
-
19
that “there must be a substantial regulation of elections if
they are to be fair and
honest and if some sort of order, rather than chaos, is to
accompany the democratic
processes.” Storer v Brown, 415 US 724, 730 (1974); see Buckley
v American