STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] not . . . make a false
statement in a certificate of a petition,” or “[s]ign a name as
circulator other than
his or her own.” An individual who does so, which includes a
circulator, is guilty of
a misdemeanor. MCL 168.544c(9). Section 544c imposes various
other possible
penalties and fines related to violations of subsection 544c(8),
including the
disqualification of “obviously fraudulent signatures on a
petition form[.]” See MCL
168.544c(9)–(12). These provisions “apply to all petitions
circulated under authority
of the election law” “except as otherwise expressly provided[.]”
MCL 168.544c(15).
1. Subsection 482a(3)
Subsection 482a(3), as added by 2018 PA 608, invalidates all
signatures on a
particular petition sheet if the circulator “provides or uses a
false address or
provides any fraudulent information on the certificate of
circulator.” (Emphasis
added.) Under this subsection, in addition to a misdemeanor
penalty for providing
false information in the certificate of circulator pursuant to
subsection 544c(8), all
the signatures on the relevant petition sheet will be
discounted. A determination