STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] sheet if it was
“not signed in the circulator’s presence[.]” 2018 PA 608, §
482a(5). Similarly, as
22 The statutes provide for the Board of State Canvassers’
review of the petitions after the petitions have been circulated
and signatures obtained. See MCL 168.475; 168.476; 168.477. But for
many years, the Board has provided the service of allowing persons
or organizations circulating petitions to come before the Board and
obtain pre-approval as to the form of their petitions prior to
being circulated.
-
40
discussed above, the “certificate of circulator” prescribed by §
544c(1) both informs
generally and requires the circulator to certify specifically
“that each signature on
the petition was signed in his or her presence.” MCL
168.544c(1). Subsection
482a(5) now requires the discounting of signatures affixed to a
petition outside the
presence of the circulator. The importance of requiring an
elector to sign in the
presence of the circulator warrants little discussion. If a
petition is signed outside