STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Rather, you question
the application of the voluntary review process to sponsors of
referendum petitions
in certain situations.
Under Const 1963, art 2, § 9, “[t]he power of referendum . . .
must be invoked
. . . within 90 days following the final adjournment of the
legislative session at
which the law was enacted.”23 This provision has been
interpreted to fix the end
date by which a referendum petition must be filed, but not the
start date for
circulating petitions. Michigan Farm Bureau v Sec’y of State,
379 Mich at 393–396.
23 Const 1963, art 4, § 13 provides that “[e]ach regular session
[of the Legislature] shall adjourn without day, on a day determined
by concurrent resolution, at twelve o’clock noon[.]” The
Legislature now generally adjourns in late December. See, e.g,
Bishop v Montante, 395 Mich 672, 677 (1976) (noting Legislature’s
“consistent late December sine die adjournments”).
-
43
Referendum petitions may be circulated before the end of the
legislative session.