STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] secretary of state, a person must sort the petition so that the
petition signatures are categorized by congressional district. In
addition, when filing a petition described in this section with the
secretary of state, the person who files the petition must state in
writing a good-faith estimate of the number of petition signatures
from each congressional district. [Emphasis added.]
Michigan is currently divided into 14 congressional districts,
all of which
span multiple counties, except for District 13, which includes
only Wayne County.
See 2011 PA 128.
Consistent with this amendment, MCL 168.477 was amended to
provide that
the Board of State Canvassers8 “may not count toward the
sufficiency of a petition
described in this section any valid signature of a registered
elector from a
congressional district submitted on that petition that is above
the 15% limit
described in section 471.”
In keeping with these changes, the Legislature also specified
the use of a
different petition format for circulating these petitions. MCL
168.482(4) was
amended to require that petitions be circulated on a
congressional district form:
The following statement must appear beneath the petition