STATE OF HAWAII HAWAII LABOR RELATIONS BOARD CASE NO. … · By letter dated March 14, 1994, HONG indicated to UPW's counsel that the County considere
[…] The legislature further [found] that this section is a law of statewide concern and interest and is necessary to provide for more efficient and effective government for the people of Hawaii." (Cite omitted.)
Thus, the Court found the state statute governing the
compensation of public officers to be constitutionally valid.
In addition, UPW contends that public sector collective
bargaining is a constitutional right provided by Article XII,
Section 2, and that the enactment of Chapter 89, HRS, preempts any
municipal attempt to regulate the matter. Further, the UPW argues
that § 89-19, HRS, provides:
This chapter takes precedence over all conflicting statutes concerning this subject matter and shall preempt all contrary local ordinances, executive orders, legislation, rules, or regulations adopted by the State, a county of any department or agency thereof including the departments of personnel services or the civil service commission.
16
( (
Thus, UPW argues that the collective bargaining laws have
a higher standing than even the civil service laws which prevail
over claims of municipal home rule,
The Board refrains from addressing the claims raised by
the County as to whether the application of Chapter 89, HRS, is