Top Banner
[…] separate fee schedules for services of health

care providers." Because HRS § 386-26 was

not cited by the parties and is not pertinent to

our analysis of whether the no-appeal

provision of HAR § 12-15-94(d) is valid, we

will not further discuss HRS § 386-26.

18. HRS § 386-27 authorizes the Director to

qualify health care providers rendering

services under HRS Chapter 386 and to

sanction them for non-compliance with

established requirements. HRS § 386-27(d)

provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a

decision of the director may appeal the

decision under section 386-87." HRS § 386-

98(e) authorizes the Director to impose

administrative penalties on any person

committing fraud. HRS § 386-98(f) provides

that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the

[Director's] decision [to impose

administrative penalties] may appeal the

decision under sections 386-87 and 386-88."

Page 23: STATE OF HAWAI‘I DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES …

Jou v. Hamada, 201 P.3d 614, 120 Haw. 101 (Haw. App., 2009)

-14-

19. Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure

(HRAP) Rule 36(c) (2008) provides:

(c) Effective date of intermediate court of

appeals' judgment. The intermediate court of