Top Banner
[…] of the rule in question.

(b) The court shall declare the rule

invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional

or statutory provisions, or exceeds the

statutory authority of the agency, or was

adopted without compliance with statutory

rulemaking procedures.

11. In discussing the relevant sections in HRS

Chapter 386, we will refer to the current

version of the statutes. There are no material

differences for purposes of our analysis

between the current statutes and any prior

versions of the statutes in effect during the

course of Dr. Jou's cases.

12. HRS § 386-1 (1993) defines the term

"appellate board" to mean the LIRAB.

13. HRS § 386-89 (1993) permits the Director

to reopen a case under certain conditions.

14. HRS § 386-1 defines the term

"compensation" to mean "all benefits

accorded by this chapter to an employee or

the employee's dependents on account of a

work injury as defined in this section; it

includes medical and rehabilitation benefits,

income and indemnity benefits in cases of

disability or death, and the allowance for

funeral and burial expenses."

15. As enacted in 1995, the above-quoted

portion of HRS § 386-21(c) used the term

"medical service provider," which was

changed to "medical services provider" by an

amendment enacted in 2006. 2006 Haw.

Sess. L. Act 191, § 1 at 831.

16. One of the significant amendments made