Top Banner
[…] original jurisdiction over all controversies and

disputes arising under this chapter. The

decisions of the director shall be enforceable

by the circuit court as provided in section

386-91. There shall be a right of appeal from

the decisions of the director to the appellate

board[12] and thence to the intermediate

appellate court, subject to chapter 602, as

provided in sections 386-87 and 386-88, but

in no case shall an appeal operate as a

supersedeas or stay unless the appellate

board or the appellate court so orders.

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 386-87 (1993) establishes

procedures for a party to appeal a decision of

the Director to the LIRAB and for the LIRAB

to decide that appeal. HRS § 386-87 states in

relevant part:

(a) A decision of the director shall be

final and conclusive between the parties,

except as provided in section 386-89,[13]

unless within twenty days after a copy has

been sent to each party, either party appeals

therefrom to the appellate board by filing a

written notice of appeal with the appellate

board or the department. In all cases of

appeal filed with the department the appellate

board shall be notified of the pendency

thereof by the director. No compromise shall

be effected in the appeal except in compliance

with section 386-78.

(b) The appellate board shall hold a full

hearing de novo on the appeal.

(c) The appellate board shall have power

to review the findings of fact, conclusions of

law and exercise of discretion by the director

in hearing, determining or otherwise

handling of any compensation[14] case and

may affirm, reverse or modify any

compensation case upon review, or remand

the case to the director for further

proceedings and action.

The decision or order of the LIRAB may,

in turn, be appealed to the Intermediate

Court of Appeals by the Director or any other

party. HRS § 386-88 (Supp.2007).

HRS § 386-21(c) (Supp.2007) provides in

relevant part:

When a dispute exists between an insurer

or self-insured employer and a medical

services provider regarding the amount of a

fee for medical services, the director may

resolve the dispute in a summary manner as