Top Banner
[…] In the case of contracts in excess of $50,000 which are competitively bid, such person shall have initiated the license application procedure required by this subsection with the Division of Revenue prior to, or in conjunction with, the submission of a bid on a contract, or, in the case of a Subcontractor, prior to the submission of a bid by the General Contractor.

3.11.2 Each Contractor and Subcontractor shall be licensed to do business in the State of

Delaware and shall pay all fees and taxes due under State laws. In conformance with Section 2503, Chapter 25, Title 30, Delaware Code, the Contractor “shall furnish the Department of Finance within 10 days after entering into any contract with a contractor or subcontractor not a resident of this State, a statement of the total value of such contract or contracts together with the names and addresses of the contracting parties.”

3.11.3 The Contractor shall comply with all requirements set forth in Section 6962, Chapter

69, Title 29 of the Delaware Code. ARTICLE 4: ARCHITECT 4.1 CONTRACT SURETY