Top Banner
[…] (Furey v. Commission on Judicial Performance

(1987) 43 Cal.3d 1297, 1307, fn. 2.) We look to see whether the misconduct is an

isolated incident or reflects a pattern of misconduct indicating that the judge lacks the

integrity, impartiality, and temperament required of a judge. (See Fletcher, supra,19

Cal.4th at p. 918.) In this matter, Judge Bailey has engaged in numerous incidents of

misconduct spanning the entire course of his judicial career, including a course of

prejudicial conduct involving improper campaign activity over a period of a year. In

11

Article VI, section 18(d) of the California Constitution provides that the

commission may “censure a judge or former judge ... for action ... that constitutes willful

misconduct in office, ... or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings

the judicial office into disrepute . . . .” The commission may also bar a former judge who

has been censured from receiving an assignment, appointment, or reference of work from

any California state court. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18(d).) The acts of prejudicial conduct