Top Banner
[…] deference because the commission has expertise with respect to the law of judicial

misconduct. (See, e.g., Broadman, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 1090; Adams v. Commission

on Judicial Performance (1995) 10 Cal.4th 866, 880 (Adams); Fletcher v. Commission on

Judicial Performance (1998) 19 Cal.4th 865, 878 (Fletcher).)

A violation of the California Code of Judicial Ethics constitutes one of three levels

of judicial misconduct: willful misconduct, prejudicial misconduct, or improper action.

(Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18, subd. (d).) Willful misconduct is (1) unjudicial conduct that is

(2) committed in bad faith (3) by a judge acting in his judicial capacity. The second most

serious level of misconduct is prejudicial conduct, “conduct prejudicial to the

administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” (Cal. Const., art.

VI, § 18, subd. (d).) Prejudicial conduct is either conduct that occurs in good faith but

which nevertheless would appear to an objective observer to be “ ‘prejudicial to public

esteem for the judicial office’ [citation],” or willful misconduct out of office.