Top Banner
[…] of the time of his suspension and discharge. It is also undisputed, however, that

21

Page 52: STATE OF CALIFORNIA AGRICULTURAL LABOR …2002).pdf · 6/4/2002 · In mid- December 2000, ... the picking department, ... Villanueva pointed his finger at Andrade's face and told

Respondent had obtained this knowledge long before the discipline was imposed, so this

important test for animus is not compelling herein.

General Counsel insists that Franco’s strongly expressed displeasure at the

Union’s boycott, and employees who rationalized it, establishes animus in this case.

Section 1155 of the Act provides:

The expressing of any views, arguments, or opinions, or the dissemination thereof, whether in written, printed, graphic or visual form, shall not constitute evidence of an unfair labor practice under the provision of this part, if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force, or promise of benefit.

General Counsel does not contend that any of the statements contained in the notices can

be interpreted as containing threats or promises to employees.

The Board, in Gourmet Harvesting & Packing, Inc., and Gourmet Farms (1988)