Top Banner
[…] 2. R.C. 4731.41 provides as follows:

No person shall practice medicine and surgery, or any of its branches, without the appropriate certificate from the state medical board to engage in the practice. * * * No person shall practice medicine and surgery, or any of its branches, after the person's certificate has been revoked, or, if suspended, during the time of such suspension.

3. R.C. 4731.99 provides: Whoever violates section 4731.41 * * * of the Revised Code is

guilty of a felony of the fifth degree on a first offense and a felony of the fourth degree on each subsequent offense.

4. Dr. Fierra’s conduct, as set forth above in Findings of Fact 1 through 4, constitutes the