STATE COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL CONDUCT ANNUAL REPORT FOR FISCAL YEAR 2017
[…] Commission records are not subject to public disclosure pursuant to the Public Information Act (formerly
the Open Records Act) or the Freedom of Information Act.
Generally, Commission records are confidential, with the following exceptions:
Constitution: Article V, Section 1-a(10) of the Texas Constitution provides that “All papers
filed with and proceedings before the Commission or a Master shall be confidential, unless
otherwise provided by law…”
Government Code:
When the Commission issues a public sanction against a judge, Section 33.032 of the
Texas Government Code provides that “the record of the informal appearance and the
documents presented to the commission during the informal appearance that are not
protected by attorney-client or work product privilege shall be public.”
This Section also provides that suspension orders and voluntary agreements to resign
in lieu of disciplinary proceedings are publicly available.
Section 33.032 also authorizes the release to the public of papers filed in a formal
proceeding upon the filing of formal charges.