Top Banner
[…] 24 See 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(A) (defining “covered class action”); Cyan, 138 S. Ct. at 1067 (explaining that the Federal Jurisdiction Statute “completely disallows (in both state and federal courts) sizable class actions that are founded on state law and allege dishonest practices respecting a nationally traded security’s purchase or sale”). SLUSA recognized two exceptions known colloquially as the “Delaware carve-outs.” Malone v. Brincat, 722 A.2d 5, 13 (Del. 1998). First, SLUSA permits an “exclusively derivative action” to be maintained in state court. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(2)(B). Second, SLUSA authorizes class actions “based upon the statutory or common law of the State in which the issuer is incorporated” to be maintained in state court. 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A). These exceptions preserved the ability of state courts to continue hearing internal-affairs claims. See Malone, 722 A.2d at 13 n.42.