Top Banner
[…] (footnotes omitted)).

84 See Corporation Law Council, Explanation of Council Legislative Proposal (2015) [hereinafter Explanation of Council], available at Dkt. 26, Tab 7.

Page 260: STANFORD INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS’ FORUM · 2019-06-05 · STANFORD INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS’ FORUM Wednesday, June 12, 2019 Lane/Lyons/Lodato Room, Arrillaga Alumni Center ...

29

adding Section 115 to the DGCL and amending Sections 102 and 109.85

The new Section 115 addressed the ability of Delaware corporations to adopt

forum-selection provisions in their charters and bylaws. It states:

The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State, and no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State.

“Internal corporate claims” means claims, including claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Chancery.86