Top Banner
[…] ESTIMATES FROM THE NATIONAL HEALTH INTERVIEW SURVEY, (Nat'l Ctr. for Health Sta-tistics, Ctr. for Disease Control, 2003), available at http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhis.htm.

54. TEX. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERV. COMM'N, supra note 11, at 2-4, Cover-3.55. Id. at 1-2.56. Shailesh Bhandari & Elizabeth Gifford, Children with Health Insurance: 2001, at 5

(U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. Dep't of Commerce, Publ'n No 60-224, 2003), available at http://www.census.gov/hhes/www/hlthins/reports.html.

57. State Children's Health Insurance Program, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1397aa (2004) ("Thepurpose of this subchapter is to provide funds to States to enable them to initiate andexpand the provision of child health assistance to uninsured, low-income children in aneffective and efficient manner that is coordinated with other sources of health coveragebenefits for children.").

58. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1397aa(a)(2).59. STRAYHORN, supra note 34, at 1-8.

[Vol. 8:17