Top Banner
[…] Commentary: The use of presumptions of eligibility will obviate the need for a detailed, complex analysis, thereby making the eligibility determination process more efficient and less costly. As stated in the Brennan Center Guidelines: “In practice, it is not necessary to engage in a time-consuming

59See, e.g., 1977 Third Department Memo and Guidelines, supra, at 3; 1976 NLADA Guidelines for Legal Defense Systems in the United States, supra, Section 1.5(a) (“Nor should the fact of whether or not the person has been released on bond . . . be considered.”); Revised Code of Washington § 10.101.010(2) (2011) (for purposes of determining eligibility for assigned counsel, defining “available funds” as “liquid assets and disposable net monthly income calculated after provision is made for bail obligations.”). 60 See Hurrell-Harring Settlement, supra, § VI (B)(5). 61 Written submission of Elizabeth Nevins, Associate Clinical Professor and Attorney-in-Charge of the Criminal Justice Clinic, Hofstra University’s Maurice A. Deane School of Law, dated August 12, 2015 (hereinafter “Nevins written