Top Banner
[…] 31 Settlement, § VI (B). 32 Id. 33 New York State Office of Indigent Legal Services, Criteria and Procedures for Determining Assigned Counsel Eligibility: Blackletter with Commentary (April 4, 2016), available at

Page 12: Standards for Determining Financial Eligibility for ...

9 | P a g e

eligibility standards derives not just from the Settlement, but also from ILS’ implementing statute. Specifically, Executive Law § 832(3)(c) authorizes ILS to establish “criteria and procedures to guide courts in determining whether a person is eligible” for representation in criminal cases and certain family matters as delineated in article 18-B of the County Law.