Top Banner
[…] In accordance with federal and New York State law, article 18-B of the County Law provides for free legal representation in criminal cases and certain family law matters for people who cannot afford to pay for a lawyer. ILS, with the approval of its Board, issues the following Standards (rev. December 2020) pursuant to its responsibility under Executive Law § 832(3)(c) to establish “criteria and procedures to guide courts in determining whether a person is eligible” for publicly funded legal representation.