Top Banner
[…] Any employee who has opted out of paying for personal usage and then uses the mobile cellular device for personal use, shall be subject to discipline up to and including discharge. At any time an employee may opt out of or into personal usage. 11.28.5 Safety Employees must comply with all laws restricting the use of cellular devices while driving, including the following: California Vehicle Code §23123(a) states that “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.” California Vehicle Code §23123.5(a) states that “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using an electronic wireless communication device to write, send, or read a text-based communication.”