Top Banner
[…] The device must be password protected and used only by the authorized Board Member. Internet use, email and other activities carried out on the device may be traceable to Padre Dam and the individual Board Member, and may impact the reputation of the District. District Board Members shall not use the device in any way as to violate the public meeting requirements of the Brown Act. Board members may not use the device in violation of Government Code § 54964, which prohibits the expenditure or authorization to expend public resources to "...support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters." Board Members must abide by the Policy on the use of Padre Dam Computer Systems, Section 11.27. Access to inappropriate, pornographic or offensive websites is prohibited.