Top Banner
[…] The site is approximately three (3) blocks from the public beach. The proposed lots are in conformance with the minimum lot size standards of the proposed Residential High Density (RHD) Zone District 1, which are a minimum lot size of 2,500 square feet and minimum lot dimensions of 25’ x 100’. The maximum lot area per dwelling unit on-site is 1 per 2,178 square feet. Thus, the maximum density on-site without the land division is 13,667/2,178 = 6 units. With the land division, the maximum density is reduced to 4 units (1 per lot). B. VISITOR-SERVING COMMERCIAL USE Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Section 30222 of the Coastal Act states

The use of private lands suitable for visitor-serving commercial recreational facilities designed to enhance public opportunities for coastal recreation shall have priority over private residential, general industrial, or general commercial development, but not over agriculture or coastal-dependent industry.

Section 30213 of the Coastal Act states that lower cost visitor recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and where feasible, provided. Section 30222 of the Coastal Act states that the use of private lands for visitor serving uses takes priority over private residential. The Coastal Act places a higher priority on visitor-serving commercial uses than on private residential uses.