Top Banner
[…] CCC-20-CD-03 & CCC-20-RO-02 (LADWP)

16

result in an increased sediment load in the local watershed, which has the potential to increase turbidity, reduce the growth of aquatic plants, and harm benthic organisms by changing the composition of the streambed habitat, and burying invertebrates. These impacts have the potential to reduce the biological productivity and the quality of coastal waters and reduce optimum populations of marine organisms. Therefore, the Unpermitted Development impacts the biological productivity of riparian areas, inconsistent with Section 30231 of the Coastal Act.

Geological Stability

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states:

New development shall do all of the following:

(a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs...