Top Banner
[…] (Cal. Elec. Code, § 9212(a).) Unlike the analysis prepared for measures that qualify for the ballot, there is no statutory requirement that reports prepared under § 9212 be balanced or impartial. § 9212 thus is far different from § 9280, requiring an impartial analysis of city measures. The § 9212 report is prepared early in the process, either while the initiative

1888738.1

327

Page 316: Spring Conference - Cal Cities

petitions are being circulated, or within 30 days from the initiatives certification for the ballot. (Id. § 9212 (a) & (b).) Once an initiative qualifies for the ballot, a city council may take a position on the measure. Section 9282 provides:

(a) For measures placed on the ballot by petition, … the legislative body may submit an argument against the ordinance. (b) For measures placed on the ballot by the legislative body, the legislative body, … may file a written argument for or against any city measure.

Nor is the local government's authority restricted to analyzing and commenting on initiatives submitted by others. The local legislative body may submit to the voters its own measure for the repeal, amendment or enactment of an ordinance. (Elec.