Top Banner
[…] Similarly, local government must submit to the voters proposals to amend or repeal a city or county charter. (Elec. Code, § 9255.) Presumably it submits only those proposals that it believes should be approved by the voters. By statute, then, local governments are not required to remain impartial about local initiatives. Whether the initiative has been prepared by the government itself, or by other interested citizens, local government is affirmatively authorized to analyze and speak about the impacts of the measure.

C. Government Code § 54964. The Legislature have has also expressed what local governments are not permitted to do. Government Code section 54964 expressly prohibits the expenditure of local agency funds "to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters." (Gov. Code § 54964(a).) The statute also defines prohibited expenditures:

(a) An officer, employee, or consultant of a local agency may not expend or authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the voters.

(b) As used in this section the following terms have the following meanings:

(1) "Ballot measure" means an initiative, referendum, or recall measure certified to appear on a regular or special election ballot

1888738.1

328

Page 317: Spring Conference - Cal Cities