request an expedited special education evaluation process for students exhibiting these
characteristics. When determining eligibility for a child with significant disabilities, the team
must carefully consider the impact of any sensory, motor, or communication impairments
that impacted the evaluation.
Quick Reference Eligibility Guide and Model Eligibility Form
The IDEA 2004 governs eligibility decisions with requirements regarding multi-factored
assessment and the consideration of a variety of domains in placement decision making.
IDEA 34 C.F.R. Section §300.304(b)(4) and Georgia Rule 160-4-7-.04 (Evaluation and
Reevaluation) state that, “the child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected
disability.” In order to assist districts in this process, an eligibility form that encompasses all
categorical areas has been developed. This single eligibility form is intended to prevent the
assessment of a child for a preconceived categorical placement. In addition, eligibility teams