Transcript
[…] Phone (206) 622-8000 ● Fax (206) 682-2305
Defendants previously argued that there were a number of “negative factors that
weigh against the reliability and trustworthiness in the DOJ Report and therefore Fed. R.
Evid. 803(8) does not apply.”19
Defendants’ arguments are factually and legally mistaken as
explained below. Defendants’ first argument was that 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (which was only
one of the three federal statutes relied upon by the DOJ) “is under a ‘reasonable cause’
standard, not the preponderance of the evidence standard under § 1983.” Def. Reply, p. 3
(Ct.Rec. 44). That misstates § 14141 which in subsection (a) prohibits persons acting on
behalf of a governmental authority from engaging “in a pattern or practice of conduct by law
enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or
protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” That latter language is similar to
the language in § 1983.20
Defendants also argue that “2) the only articulated support for DOJ’s Report comes
from the subjective opinions of two retired law enforcement officials retained by DOJ as
consultants ….” Def. Reply, p. 3 (Ct.Rec. 44).