Top Banner
[…] not the proper vehicle for asserting such a claim. Indeed, the

arguments Puerto 80 seeks to advance in this regard would seemingly

be included in a motion to dismiss the Government's Verified

Complaint or, even more appropriately, following a period of fact

discovery. 6

Accordingly, Puerto 80 has wholly failed to demonstrate

that the Government's seizure of the Rojadirecta Domain Names has

resulted in any substantia,l hardship.

B. The Petition Should Be Denied Because Returning The Seized Property Would Afford Puerto 80 The Ability To Commit Additional Criminal Acts

Pursuant to subsection 983 (f) (1) (E), the immediate return

of property is not warranted if the seized property, among other

things, "is likely to be used to commit additional criminal acts if

returned to the claimant." 18 U.S.C. § 983(f) (8). The Rojadirecta

Domain Names were seized pursuant to a warrant obtained in the

Southern District of New York and issued by the Honorable Frank

Maas, united States Magistrate Judge, who found probable cause to