IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE SOUTHEASTERN
[…] General
Corporation Law.87 The right to inspection is qualified out of
considerations that
are practical, rather than equitable; if a stockholder were
permitted to inspect
records out of a sense of mere curiosity, or to satisfy a desire
to oversee matters
properly within the province of corporate management or the
corporate board, a
considerable expense and distraction would be foisted upon the
company and its
(less curious) stockholders, with likely little value in return.
A stockholder is
entitled to inspect books and records under Section 220,
therefore, only for a
proper purpose, defined in the statute as “a purpose reasonably
related to such
person’s interest as a stockholder.”88 In an action to enforce
the Section 220
inspection right, the plaintiff stockholder has the burden to
demonstrate a proper
purpose by a preponderance of the evidence.89
86 Central Laborers Pension Fund v. News Corp., 45 A.3d 139, 143
(Del. 2012). 87 Id. 88 8 Del. C. § 220(b). 89 Id. § 220(c);