Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the
consumer escrows the insurance and taxes with each monthly payment,
it must be reflected in the payment listed.”
H.Section 372375 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 2003,
is amended by adding:
“(4)for a loan that is an ARM as defined in Section 372320(17),
a listing of the schedule when the loan may be reset, for each and
every reset, and a listing of the monthly payment that is owed for
each change that is allowed by the terms of the contract. If the
consumer escrows the insurance and taxes with each monthly payment,
it must be reflected in the payment listed.”
I.Section 29420(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
“(1)provides cash advances to a borrower based on the equity or
future appreciation in value in a borrower’s owneroccupied
principal residence;
(3)is made by a lender authorized to engage in business as a
bank, savings institution, or credit union under the laws of the
United States or of South Carolina, or authorized sellerservicers
selling mortgage loans to the Federal National Mortgage Association
or to the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or supervised
lenders regulated by the State Board of Financial Institutions. a
mortgage lender licensed pursuant to Chapter 22, Title 37.”
SECTION5.Chapter 58, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
“CHAPTER 58
Registration Licensing of Mortgage Loan Brokers
Section 405810.(A)This chapter may be cited as the Licensing of
Mortgage Brokers Requirements Act of Certain Brokers of Mortgages
on Residential Real Property.