Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] financial organizations by law or by regulation of an agency given
supervisory authority over those institutions, except where
otherwise restricted by statute. ; and
(5)mortgage lenders and loan originators operating pursuant to a
license to make mortgage loans as provided in Chapter 22, Title 37,
to engage in a mortgage lending activity authorized for licensed
mortgage lenders and loan originators by law or by regulation of an
agency given supervisory authority over those institutions, except
where otherwise restricted by statute.”
SECTION4.A.Section 371301(29) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
“(29)‘Licensee’ means a supervised lender licensed under Section
373503 a person licensed pursuant to this title.”
B. Section 373105(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(3)Loans excluded from the definition of a ‘consumer loan’
pursuant to subsection (1) also are subject to the provisions of
Chapter 7, Chapter 10, Chapter 22, and Chapter 23 of this
title.”
C. Section 373501(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(1)‘Supervised loan’ means a consumer loan in which the rate of
the loan finance charge exceeds twelve percent per year as
determined according to the provisions on the loan finance charge
for consumer loans (Section 373201).