Top Banner
[…] Although the 2018 Policy does not define “flex cuffs,” below is a picture of a common

form of plastic flex cuffs. DRDC has recently observed security staff carrying this type of plastic flex cuff.

Picture of flex cuffs from the Internet.

The use of flex cuffs falls squarely within the CMS regulations and D.C. Code definition of restraint.64 Flex cuffs are clearly a device that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a patient to move his or her arms.65 When staff place a flex cuff around the wrist of a patient, the ability

59 D.C. Code § 7-1231.09(a) states “Consumers have the right to be free from seclusion and restraint of any form that is not medically necessary or that is used as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or retaliation by staff.” 60 Supra (See footnotes 34 to 38). 61 The policy does not define flex cuffs. However, the dictionary definition of flex cuffs is “a plastic strip that can be fastened as a restraint around a person's wrists or ankle.” https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/flex-cuff.