Top Banner
[…] 59 D.C. Code § 7-1231.09(a) states “Consumers have the right to be free from seclusion and restraint of any form that is not medically necessary or that is used as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or retaliation by staff.” 60 Supra (See footnotes 34 to 38). 61 The policy does not define flex cuffs. However, the dictionary definition of flex cuffs is “a plastic strip that can be fastened as a restraint around a person's wrists or ankle.” https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/flex-cuff. DRDC staff has observed plastic handcuffs attached to security personal’s belts. 62 SEH Policy 103.03(IV)(A)(1). 63 Id. 64 D.C. Code § 7-1231.02(23). See also 42 CFR § 482.13(e)(1)(i). 65 42 CFR§ 482.13(e)(1)(i)(A). “A restraint is any manual method, physical or mechanical device, material, or equipment that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a patient to move his or her arms, legs, body, or head freely.”

Page 16: Solitary Confinement at St. Elizabeths Hospital

15

of the patient to use his or her arms is reduced. In addition, a flex cuff is not “easily removable,” as they cannot be removed by a patient.66