Top Banner
[…] Regs. tit. 22A § 501.7(c). Methods of restraint that may be prescribed include only four-point restraints, five-point restraints, physical holds, legally mandated restraints, medical restraints and drugs used as a restraint. D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 22A §503.2. 9 D.C. Mun. Reg. 22-A § 505.1(b) prohibits the use of ambulatory restraints, defined as “restraints which allow the consumer to walk around while restrained, such as wristlets or anklets.” 10 D.C. Code §7-1231.09(c). 11 D.C. law mandates that “seclusion and restraint can only be used in an emergency when: […] less restrictive interventions have been considered and determined to be ineffective to prevent serious injury to the consumer or others.” D.C. Code §7-1231.09(c)(2). See also 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(e)(2).

Page 5: Solitary Confinement at St. Elizabeths Hospital

4