Top Banner
[…] D.C. law and CMS regulations have numerous other staff requirements that provide critical protections for the patients that the 2018 Policy does not require.41

Moreover, the use of solitary confinement is particularly disturbing.42 Secluding individuals in solitary confinement can be harmful to an individual’s mental health and has been 483.358(e)(1) states “each order for restraint or seclusion must be: limited to no longer than the duration of the emergency safety situation [...]”. 37 D.C. Code § 7-1231.09(d)(4) states that, “any use of seclusion shall be ended at the earliest possible time.” See also D.C. Code § 7-1231.09(g) (“No use of seclusion or restraint may extend beyond a 24-hour period.”).