Top Banner
[…] Moreover, the use of solitary confinement is particularly disturbing.42 Secluding individuals in solitary confinement can be harmful to an individual’s mental health and has been 483.358(e)(1) states “each order for restraint or seclusion must be: limited to no longer than the duration of the emergency safety situation [...]”. 37 D.C. Code § 7-1231.09(d)(4) states that, “any use of seclusion shall be ended at the earliest possible time.” See also D.C. Code § 7-1231.09(g) (“No use of seclusion or restraint may extend beyond a 24-hour period.”). See 42 C.F.R § 483.358(e). 38 42 C.F.R. § 483.358(e) states, “Each order for restraint or seclusion must: 1) be limited to no longer than the duration of the emergency safety; and 2) Under no circumstances exceed 4 hours for residents ages 18 to 21 […]”. See also 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(e)(9) (“Restraint or seclusion must be discontinued at the earliest possible time, regardless of the length of time identified in the order.”) See also CMS Interpretive Guideline.