Top Banner
[…] A Brief Glossary

Weasel-word – a word that has the appearance and feel of meaning one thing whileactually meaning something entirely different.

The Meaning of the Word “shall”Black’s Law Dictionary defines the meaning of the word shall as:

26 USC Rule 221 states that petitioner for a disclosure action “shall include the telephonenumber of the petitioner or the petitioner's counsel.”

26 USC §6104 states that certain exempt organizations “shall state the address and thetelephone number of the private foundation's principal office and the name of its principalmanager.”

Shall. As used in statutes, contracts, or the like, this word is generally imperative ormandatory. … The word in ordinary usage means “must” and is inconsistent with a concept ofdiscretion. … But it may be construed as merely permissive or directory (as equivalent to“may”) …

x