Top Banner
[…] requirements directed in 31 CFR §103.28. As an unenumerated customer, you may need topoint this out occasionally. That regulation provides, in part:

This regulation is the legal recording requirement that a financial institution must complywith. Note that the financial institution is specifically required to make a notation in therecord of the lack thereof if you do not have or provide a taxpayer identification number(social security or employer identification number).

Brokerage AccountsBrokers or dealers are required to ask their customers for social security numbers.

However, 31 CFR §103.35 provides that they are not “deemed to be in violation of thissection if: (i) [they have] made a reasonable effort to secure such identification ….”

For legal protection, brokers and dealers should obtain a signed statement from theirunenumerated customers verifying that they requested the number but were unable to obtainit. Additionally as an unenumerated customer, you should be willing to offer such astatement.