Top Banner
[…] In the event that a bank has been unable to secure, within the 30-day periodspecified, the required identification, it shall nevertheless not be deemed to be in violation ofthis section if

48

Page 65: Social Security Number Not Required

Financial Issues

Certainly banks are required to ask their customers for taxpayer identification or socialsecurity numbers. However 31 CFR §103.34 also provides that the bank is not “deemed to bein violation of this section if: (i) it has made a reasonable effort to secure such identification….”

For legal protection, banks should obtain a signed statement from their unenumeratedcustomers verifying that they requested the number but were unable to obtain it. Additionallyas an unenumerated customer, you should be willing to offer such a statement.