Top Banner
[…] drawback based on the tariff treatment of the merchandise substituted for the imported

merchandise), and deserves deference. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council,

Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-44 (1984). Both parties agree with this construction. Pl.’s Resp. to

Questions Posed by the Ct. in its Letter to Counsel Dated May 19, 2005 at 13; Responses to

Questions in Ct.’s May 19, 2005 Letter at 2.

Because the feedstocks, and not merely titanium contained therein, are substitutable, the

construction of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(b) applied by Customs, and advocated by defendant in this

litigation, fails to afford DuPont “drawback equal to that which would have been allowable had

the merchandise used therein” been the imported, duty-paid merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1313(b).

In other words, that statutory construction does not allow the same maximum amount of

drawback for manufacturing substitution drawback as would be allowed for manufacturing same

condition drawback.