Top Banner
[…] No. 103-189 at 84-85(1993).

In this case, defendant has not disputed that the designated quantity of imported, duty-13

paid synthetic rutile was used in manufacturing within three years of such receipt by DuPont.

19 U.S.C. § 1313(b) (emphasis added). According to the uncontested facts, the “imported duty-12

paid merchandise” that was received by DuPont and used in manufacturing TiPure was synthetic

rutile, not titanium. Because synthetic rutile and the other feedstocks are all of the “same kind13

and quality” for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(b), DuPont potentially is entitled to drawback in

an amount “equal to that which would have been allowable had the merchandise used therein

been imported.” Id.

Customs, apparently for some time, has construed the words “had the merchandise used

therein been imported” to mean “had the merchandise used therein been the imported, duty-paid

merchandise.” Id.; see T.D. 82-36, 16 Cust. B & Dec. at 97-98. The Customs Regulations in