Top Banner
[…] The protest denial that plaintiff contests in this case occurred on June 14, 2002. Compl.

Ex. E. The following month, Customs issued an interim rule amending its procedures governing

manufacturing substitution drawback (“Interim Rule”). See Manufacturing Substitution

Page 7: Slip Op. 08-56 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE E. I. DUPONT DE NEMOURS … · 2018-07-06 · Slip Op. 08-56 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE E. I. DUPONT DE NEMOURS

Court No. 02-00737 Page 7

Drawback: Duty Apportionment, 67 Fed. Reg. 48,368 (July 24, 2002) (“Interim Rule”). The

Interim Rule, in 19 C.F.R. § 191.26(b)(4)(i), required that “[t]he duty paid on the imported

material must be apportioned among its constituent components,” id. at 48,370, and that the

“claim on the chemical element that is the designated merchandise must be limited to the duty

apportioned to that chemical element on a unit-for-unit attribution . . . .” Id. at 48,369. Customs

stated that its reason for issuing the Interim Rule was to bring the rules governing manufacturing

substitution drawback into accordance with the decision of the United States Court of Appeals