Top Banner
[…] 2. Customs, in HQ 229433, Erred in Applying Retroactively the Drawback Regulations asAmended in 1998

In support of its conclusion that DuPont’s drawback “must be measured by the amount of

titanium in the imported and substitute merchandise,” HQ 229433 relies on a provision of the

then-current Customs regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 191.23(b) (2002). HQ 229433 (May 10, 2002),

available at 2002 WL 1584373 at *3. The court concludes, however, that this provision, which

was promulgated in 1998 and is still in effect, does not apply to DuPont’s drawback contract and

drawback claim.

Section 191.23(b) sets forth the “appearing in” basis of claiming drawback and provides

that “[d]rawback is allowable under this method based only on the amount of imported or

substituted merchandise that appears in (is contained in) the exported articles.” 19 C.F.R.

§ 191.23(b). Section 191.23(b) distinguishes “appearing in” drawback claims from the “used in”

drawback claims described in § 191.23(a) and the “used-in-less-valuable-waste” claims described

in § 191.23(c). Id. § 191.23(a)-(c).