Top Banner
[…] products, linseed oil and oil cake. 87 F. at 454-55. The manufacturing drawback statute in effect

at that time provided for manufacturing direct-identification drawback, as does the current

19 U.S.C. § 1313(a), but did not contain a provision such as that in the current 19 U.S.C.

Page 58: Slip Op. 08-56 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE E. I. DUPONT DE NEMOURS … · 2018-07-06 · Slip Op. 08-56 UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE E. I. DUPONT DE NEMOURS

Court No. 02-00737 Page 58

§ 1313(a) addressing the question of how such drawback is to be apportioned when two or more

products result from the manufacturing process. Id. at 455; see 19 U.S.C. § 1313(a) (stating that

“[w]here two or more products result from the manipulation of imported merchandise, the

drawback shall be distributed to the several products in accordance with their relative values at

the time of separation.”).

At issue in Dean Linseed-Oil was whether the apportionment between the two products

should be calculated according to relative weight or instead according to relative value,

consistent with Treasury Department practice. 87 F. at 455. Finding the statute ambiguous on