Illinois Official Reports
[…] The
State responds that the jury instruction at issue was proper and
that voluntary intoxication cannot be used to show an unreasonable
belief in self-defense.
¶ 68 Whether to give a particular jury instruction is within the
sound discretion of the trial court, and the court does not abuse
that discretion if the instructions taken as a whole fairly and
fully apprised the jury of the relevant legal principles, but we
review de novo whether a jury instruction correctly states the law.
People v. Slabon, 2018 IL App (1st) 150149, ¶ 39.
¶ 69 Before 1988, section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961
provided that an intoxicated or drugged person was
“criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition
either: (a) Negatives the existence of a mental state which is an
element of the offense; or (b) Is involuntarily produced and
deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the
criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
requirements of law.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, ¶ 6-3.
Between 1988 and 2002, section 6-3 provided that an intoxicated
or drugged person was “criminally responsible for conduct unless
such condition either: (a) Is so extreme as to suspend the power of
reason and render him incapable of forming a specific intent which
is an element of the offense; or (b) is involuntarily produced and
deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the
criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the
requirements of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2000).
Since 2002, section 6-3 has provided that an intoxicated or
drugged person “is criminally responsible for conduct unless such
condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial
capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to
conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” 720 ILCS 5/6-3
(West 2016).
¶ 70 The crux of defendant’s contention is the effect of the
amendments to section 6-3. He contends that, before 2002, voluntary
intoxication was a statutory affirmative defense under certain
circumstances and was held in case law to be relevant to state of