Illinois Official Reports
[…] justification or affirmative defense of self-defense, specifically
that:
“A person is justified in the use of force against another when
and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is
necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s
imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use
of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily
harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another,
or the commission of a forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West
2016).
See also 720 ILCS 5/7-14 (West 2016) (justifications in article
7 of the Criminal Code of 2012, including self-defense, are
affirmative defenses).
¶ 78 However, justification is unavailable if a defendant
“initially provokes the use of force against himself, unless: ***
[s]uch force is so great that he reasonably believes that he is in
imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and that he has
exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than
the use of force which is likely to cause death or great bodily
harm to the assailant.” 720 ILCS 5/7-4(c)(1) (West 2016).
The initial aggressor instruction, IPI Criminal No. 24-25.09, is
properly given if the State presents evidence showing the defendant
to be the aggressor or there is a question of whether the defendant
was the aggressor. People v.