Illinois Official Reports
[…] fully
-
- 18 -
below.) We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in giving the voluntary intoxication instruction.
¶ 74 B. Second Degree Murder ¶ 75 Defendant also contends that
he should have been found guilty of second degree murder
based on an unreasonable belief in self-defense. ¶ 76 A person
commits second degree murder by committing first degree murder with
“the
following mitigating factor[ ] *** (2) at the time of the
killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if
they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the
principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief
is unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a) (West 2016). While the State
must prove the elements of first degree murder beyond a reasonable
doubt, once evidence of a mitigating factor has been presented,
“the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove [a] mitigating
factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can
be found guilty of second degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West
2016).
¶ 77 Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides for the
justification or affirmative defense of self-defense, specifically
that:
“A person is justified in the use of force against another when