Siting Backyard Wind Power Facilities
[…] causing the utility to bring online back-up “peaker plants,” which tend to be less energy and cost efficient,
“when energy demand threatens to exceed supply.”30
Therefore, with its time of use” cost compensation
pricing structure, New York State enables net metering customers to be compensated more when they
produce surplus power during peak load periods.31
As one author noted, “[c]onnecting a wind-electric
25
On-site Wind Incentives, Program, Power Naturally, supra note 22. 26
Long Island Power Authority, Rebates and Forms, 27
N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW §487 (McKinneys 2011). 28
Jennifer Kho, Net Metering to Shine on in New York, California, GIGAOM, Feb. 24, 2010, http://gigaom.com/
cleantech/ net-metering-to-shine-on-in-new-york-california/. 29
N.Y. PUB. SERV. §66-l (2) (2010) (“An electric corporation shall provide for the interconnection and net energy
metering of wind electric generating equipment owned or operated by a customer-generator . . . .”); David Kirby,
The Year in Ideas: Net Metering, N.Y. TIMES, Dec. 15, 2002. 30
FUTURE OF PRIVACY FORUM, INFORMATION AND PRIVACY COMMISSIONER, ONTARIO, CN, SMART PRIVACY FOR
THE SMART GRID 5 (2009). 31